NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
               		30:7B-3 - Eligibility for care and treatment;  place of institutionalization;  transfer
     ARTICLE III
     (a) Whenever a person physically present in any party State shall be in need  of institutionalization by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency, he  shall be eligible for care and treatment in an institution in that State  irrespective of his residence, settlement or citizenship qualifications.
    (b) The provisions of paragraph (a) of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, any patient may be transferred to an institution in another State whenever there are factors based upon clinical determinations indicating that the care and treatment of said patient would be facilitated or improved thereby.  Any such institutionalization may be for the entire period of care and treatment or for any portion or portions thereof.  The factors referred to in this paragraph shall include the patient's full record with due regard for the location of the patient's family, character of the illness and probable duration thereof, and such other factors as shall be considered appropriate.
    (c) No State shall be obliged to receive any patient pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this article unless the sending State has given advance notice of its intention to send the patient;  furnished all available medical and other pertinent records concerning the patient; given the qualified medical or other appropriate clinical authorities of the receiving State an opportunity to examine the patient if said authorities so wish;  and unless the receiving State shall agree to accept the patient.
    (d) In the event that the laws of the receiving State establish a system of  priorities for the admission of patients, an interstate patient under this compact shall receive the same priority as a local patient and shall be taken in the same order and at the same time that he would be taken if he were a local patient.
    (e) Pursuant to this compact, the determination as to the suitable place of  institutionalization for a patient may be reviewed at any time and such further  transfer of the patient may be made as seems likely to be in the best interest  of the patient.
     L.1956, c. 178, p. 679, art. III.