NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
39:4-34 - Pedestrians to cross within crosswalk or at right angles; facing traffic;  sidewalks
39:4-34.  Pedestrians to cross within crosswalk or at right angles; facing traffic;  sidewalks    Where traffic is not controlled and directed either by a police officer or a  traffic control signal, pedestrians shall cross the roadway within a crosswalk  or, in the absence of a crosswalk, and where not otherwise prohibited, at right  angles to the roadway.  It shall be unlawful for a pedestrian to cross any  highway having roadways separated by a medial barrier, except where provision  is made for pedestrian crossing.  On all highways where there are no sidewalks  or paths provided for pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when practicable, walk  only on the extreme left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing approaching  traffic.
    Where sidewalks are provided it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk  along and upon an adjacent roadway.
     Amended by L.1951, c. 23, p. 74, s. 25;  L.1970, c. 156, s. 1, eff. July 24, 1970;  L.1981, c. 220, s. 1, eff. July 20, 1981.
> Civil (County)