NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
40:55D-46.1 - Minor site plan; approval
     14.  An ordinance requiring, pursuant to section 7.1 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-12), notice of hearings on applications for development for conventional site plans, may authorize the planning board to waive notice and public hearing for an application for development, if the planning board or site plan subcommittee of the board appointed by the chairman finds that the application for development conforms to the definition of "minor site plan." Minor site plan approval shall be deemed to be final approval of the site plan by the board, provided that the board or said subcommittee may condition such approval on terms ensuring the provision of improvements pursuant to sections 29, 29.1, 29.3 and 41 of P.L.1975, c.291 (C.40:55D-38, 40:55D-39, 40:55D-41 and 40:55D-53).
    a.   Minor site plan approval shall be granted or denied within 45 days of the date of submission of a complete application to the administrative officer, or within such further time as may be consented to by the applicant. Failure of the planning board to act within the period prescribed shall constitute minor site plan approval.
    b.   Whenever review or approval of the application by the county planning board is required by section 8 of P.L.1968, c.285 (C.40:27-6.6), the municipal planning board shall condition any approval that it grants upon timely receipt of a favorable report on the application by the county planning board or approval by the county planning board by its failure to report thereon within the required time period.
    c.   The zoning requirements and general terms and conditions, whether conditional or otherwise, upon which minor site plan approval was granted, shall not be changed for a period of two years after the date of minor site plan approval.  The planning board shall grant an extension of this period for a period determined by the board but not exceeding one year from what would otherwise be the expiration date, if the developer proves to the reasonable satisfaction of the board that the developer was barred or prevented, directly or indirectly, from proceeding with the development because of delays in obtaining legally required approvals from other governmental entities and that the developer applied promptly for and diligently pursued the approvals.  A developer shall apply for this extension before:  (1) what would otherwise be the expiration date, or (2) the 91st day after the date on which the developer receives the last of the legally required approvals from the other governmental entities, whichever occurs later.
    L.1979,c.216,s.14; amended 1991,c.256,s.8.
> Civil (County)