NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
40A:7-12 - Annexation;  petition and contents
40A:7-12.  Annexation;  petition and contents    Land in one municipality may be annexed to another municipality to which said land is contiguous.  To effect such annexation, a petition in writing shall be presented to the governing body of the municipality to which such annexation is sought to be made, specifically setting forth the boundaries of such land, signed by at least 60% of the legal voters residing thereon. If the land is vacant, the petition may be signed by the person or persons owning at least 60% of said land as shown by the assessor's duplicate for the preceding year.  The petition shall be duly verified by one of the signers, and shall have attached thereto the oath of an assessor of the municipality in which said  land is located, or of some other person having access to the assessor's books,  setting forth the assessed value of the real estate contained within the  boundaries for the preceding year, and the amount of real estate assessed to  any of the persons whose names are signed to such petition.  The petition shall  also have attached thereto a certified copy of a resolution adopted by two-thirds of the full membership of the governing body of the municipality in which said land is located, consenting to said annexation.
    Prior to action on a resolution to consent to or to deny the petition for annexation, the governing body of the municipality in which the land is located  shall, within 14 days of the receipt of the petition, refer the petition to its  planning board, which shall, within 45 days of its receipt, report to the  governing body on the impact of the annexation upon the municipality.  Action  on a resolution to consent to or deny the annexation shall be taken within 30  days of receipt of the planning board's report.
     L.1979, c. 181, s. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1979.  Amended by L.1982, c. 182, s. 1, eff. Nov. 22, 1982.
> Civil (County)