NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
48:7-1 - Erection of poles;  consent of property owner;  designation of street
    Any company organized or to be organized pursuant to the laws of this State  for the purpose of constructing, maintaining and operating works for the supply  and distribution of electricity for electric light, heat or power may use the  public highways, streets and alleys in this State for the purpose of erecting  poles to sustain the necessary wires and fixtures, upon first obtaining the  consent in writing of the owners of the soil.  The poles shall be so located as  in no way to interfere with the safety or convenience of persons traveling on  the highways.
    No poles shall be erected in any street of an incorporated city or town without first obtaining from the incorporated city or town a designation of the  street in which the same shall be placed and the manner of placing the same.   Such use of the public streets shall be subject to such regulations as may be  first imposed by the corporate authorities of the city or town.
     Amended by L.1962, c. 198, s. 95.
> Civil (County)