NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
52:17B-88.3 - Waiting period
    Whenever, in the opinion of a medical examiner, there is a compelling public  necessity under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of subsection a. of section 1  of this act to perform an autopsy or dissection, and a member of the deceased's  immediate family or, in the absence thereof, a friend objects that the autopsy  or dissection is contrary to the religious beliefs of the deceased or there is  an obvious reason to believe that the autopsy or dissection is contrary to the  religious beliefs of the deceased, then no dissection or autopsy shall be  performed until 48 hours after notice thereof is given by the medical examiner  to the objecting party, or, if there is no objecting party, to such party as  the court may name.  During that 48-hour period, the objecting party or the  party named by the court may institute action in the Superior Court to  determine the propriety of the dissection or autopsy, but the court may  dispense with the waiting period upon ex parte motion if it determines that the  delay may prejudice the accuracy of the autopsy or dissection.
     L.1983, c. 535, s. 3.
> Civil (County)