NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
54:10A-4.1 - TEFA as State tax
68. Notwithstanding the use of the term assessment, the transitional energy facility assessment tax is a State tax within the meaning of section 164 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. s.164, pursuant to which a deduction is allowed in arriving at federal taxable income for the taxable year within which it is paid or accrued and such amount shall be added back to entire net income pursuant to subparagraph (c) of paragraph (2) of subsection (k) of section 4 of P.L.1945, c.162 (C.54:10A-4).
L.1997,c.162,s.68.