NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
54:4-56 - Taxes on property sold;  apportionment;  lien unaffected
    Upon the sale and transfer for a valuable consideration or the acquisition through eminent domain or similar proceedings of any real estate in this state,  unless otherwise provided in a written agreement between the seller and  purchaser or the parties in said proceedings or unless otherwise expressly  stipulated, the seller or owner of property to be acquired shall be liable for  the payment of such proportion of the taxes for the current year upon the  property to be conveyed or so acquired as the time between the previous January  first and the date of the delivery of the deed by the seller to the purchaser  or the date the condemning body acquired its title bears to a full calendar  year.  If the amount of the taxes for the current year shall not have been  determined at the time of the delivery of the deed of conveyance or the taking  of its title by the condemning body, the amount of the taxes last previously  assessed against such real estate shall be used as the basis for computing the  apportionment herein provided.
> Civil (County)