NEW JERSEY STATUTES AND CODES
59:6-4 - Failure to make physical or mental examination or to make adequate  physical or mental examination
    Failure to make physical or mental examination or to make adequate physical  or mental examination.  Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose  of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for  injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to  make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose  of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental  condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or  others.  For the purposes of this section,  "public employee"  includes a  private physician while actually performing professional services for a public  entity as a volunteer without compensation.
     L.1972, c. 45, s. 59:6-4.  Amended by L.1983, c. 184, s. 1, eff. May 11, 1983.
> Civil (County)