1-12-62. Paper ballots; spoiled or defaced.
A. A voter who accidentally spoils or erroneously prepares the voter's paper ballot may return the spoiled or erroneously prepared paper ballot to the presiding judge and receive a new paper ballot.
B. The presiding judge in delivering the new paper ballot shall announce the name of the voter and the number of the new paper ballot in an audible tone.
C. Upon the announcement of the presiding judge, the election clerks shall make a record in the signature roster and checklist of registered voters that the voter received a replacement ballot.
D. The voter shall mark the spoiled or erroneously prepared paper ballot with the word "SPOILED" and shall place it in a separate envelope marked "SPOILED BALLOTS", which shall be returned to the county clerk.