1-19-16. Campaign practices; printing or publishing campaign material without specifying sponsor; penalty.
A. It is unlawful for any person, organization or political committee to publish or print any campaign advertising or communication which does not specify the name of the sponsor or the name of a responsible officer who authorized the printing or publication of such material, in any election, special election, school district election or an election authorizing a bond issue. This prohibition extends only to handbills, petitions, circulars, letters or similar written material.
B. Any printing establishment shall identify itself as the printer of the campaign material.
C. Any person, organization or political committee violating the provisions of Subsection A or B of Section 1-19-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be punished as provided in the Criminal Code [30-1-1 NMSA 1978].