NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 1-19-26.1 - Political committees; registration; disclosures.
1-19-26.1. Political committees; registration; disclosures.
A.     It is unlawful for any political committee that receives, contributes or expends in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) in any calendar year to continue to receive or make any contribution or expenditure for a political purpose unless that political committee appoints and maintains a treasurer and registers with the secretary of state.
B.     A political committee shall register with the secretary of state within ten days of receiving, contributing or expending in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) by paying a filing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00) and filing a statement of organization under oath on a prescribed form showing:
(1)     the full name of the political committee, which shall fairly and accurately reflect the identity of the committee, including any sponsoring organization, and its address;
(2)     a statement of the purpose for which the political committee was organized;
(3)     the name, address and relationship of any connected or associated organization or entity;
(4)     the names and addresses of the officers of the committee; and
(5)     an identification of the bank used by the committee for all expenditures or contributions made or received.
C.     The provisions of this section do not apply to a political committee that is located in another state and is registered with the federal election commission if the political committee reports on federal reporting forms filed with the federal election commission all expenditures for and contributions made to reporting individuals in New Mexico and files with the secretary of state, according to the schedule required for the filing of forms with the federal election commission, a copy of either the full report or the cover sheet and the portions of the federal reporting forms that contain the information on expenditures for and contributions made to reporting individuals in New Mexico.