1-8-30. Primary Election Law; declaration of candidacy; nominating petition; filing and form.
A. As used in the Primary Election Law [1-8-10 to 1-8-52 NMSA 1978], "nominating petition" means the authorized form used for obtaining the required number of signatures of voters, which is signed on behalf of the person wishing to become a candidate for a political office in the primary election requiring a nominating petition.
B. In making a declaration of candidacy, the candidate at the same time shall file a nominating petition, which shall be on the form prescribed by law.
C. The nominating petition shall be on paper approximately eight and one-half inches wide and eleven inches long with numbered lines for signatures spaced approximately three-eighths of an inch apart and shall be in the following form: "NOMINATING PETITION
I, the undersigned, a registered voter of the county of __________________, New Mexico, and a member of the __________________ party, hereby nominate __________________, who resides at __________________ in the county of __________________, New Mexico, for the party nomination for the office of __________________, to be voted for at the primary election to be held on the first Tuesday of June, 20 ________, and I declare that I am a resident of the state, district, county or area to be represented by the office for which the person being nominated is a candidate. I also declare that I have not signed, and will not sign, any nominating petition for more persons than the number of candidates necessary to fill such office at the next ensuing general election.
1. _____________ _____________ ________________________ ________________ (usual
signature) (name printed
as registered) (address as
registered) (city or
rt. no.) 2. _____________ _____________ ________________________ ________________ (usual
signature) (name printed
as registered) (address as
registered) (city or
rt. no.)
D. In October of odd-numbered years, the secretary of state shall furnish to each county clerk a sample of a nominating petition form, a copy of which shall be made available by the county clerk upon request of any candidate.
E. When more than one sheet is required for a petition, each of the sheets shall be in the form prescribed by this section and all sheets shall be firmly secured by a staple or other suitable fastening.