NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 14-14-4 - Notarial acts in other jurisdictions of the United States.
14-14-4. Notarial acts in other jurisdictions of the United States.
A.     A notarial act has the same effect under the law of this state as if performed by a notarial officer of this state, if performed in another state, commonwealth, territory, district or possession of the United States by any of the following persons:
(1)     a notary public of that jurisdiction;
(2)     a judge, clerk or deputy clerk of a court of that jurisdiction; or
(3)     any other person authorized by the law of that jurisdiction to perform notarial acts.
B.     Notarial acts performed in other jurisdictions of the United States under federal authority as provided in Section 5 [14-14-5 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Law on Notarial Acts have the same effect as if performed by a notarial officer of this state.
C.     The signature and title of a person performing a notarial act are prima facie evidence that the signature is genuine and that the person holds the designated title.
D.     The signature and indicated title of an officer listed in Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection A of this section conclusively establish the authority of a holder of that title to perform a notarial act.