14-3-15. Reproduction on film; evidence; review, inventory and approval of systems.
A. Any public officer of the state or of any district or political subdivision may cause any public records, papers or documents kept by him to be photographed, microphotographed or reproduced on film.
B. The state records administrator shall review any proposed state agency microphotography system and shall advise and consult with the agency. The administrator has the authority to approve or disapprove the system of any state agency.
C. The microphotography system used pursuant to this section shall comply with the minimum standards approved by the New Mexico commission of public records. The microphotography system used to reproduce such records on film shall be one which accurately reproduces the original in all details.
D. The administrator shall establish and maintain an inventory of all microfilm equipment owned or leased by state agencies. The administrator is authorized to arrange the transfer of microphotography equipment from a state agency which does not use it, and which has released it, to a state agency needing such equipment for a current microphotography system.
E. Photographs, microphotographs or photographic film made pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be original records for all purposes, including introduction in evidence in all courts and administrative agencies. A transcript, exemplification or certified copy, for all purposes, shall be deemed to be a transcript, exemplification or certified copy of the original.
F. Whenever such photographs, microphotographs or reproductions on film are properly certified and are placed in conveniently accessible files, and provisions are made for preserving, examining and using them, any public officer may cause the original records from which the photographs or microphotographs have been made, or any part thereof, to be disposed of according to methods prescribed by Sections 14-3-9 through 14-3-11 NMSA 1978. Copies shall be certified by their custodian as true copies of the originals before the originals are destroyed or lost, and the certified copies shall have the same effect as the originals. Copies of public records transferred from the office of origin to the administrator, when certified by the administrator or his deputy, shall have the same legal effect as if certified by the original custodian of the records.
G. For the purposes of this section, "state agency" shall include the district courts.