22-8-6.1. Charter school budgets.
A. Each state-chartered charter school shall submit to the charter schools division of the department a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of every state-chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of state-chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the state-chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the division for approval or amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act [22-8B-1 NMSA 1978].
B. Each locally chartered charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of every locally chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by the charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of locally chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the locally chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the local school board for approval or amendment. The approval or amendment authority of the local school board relative to the charter school budget is limited to ensuring that sound fiscal practices are followed in the development of the budget and that the charter school budget is within the allotted resources. The local school board shall have no veto authority over individual line items within the charter school's proposed budget, but shall approve or disapprove the budget in its entirety. Upon final approval of the local budget by the local school board, the individual charter school budget shall be included separately in the budget submission to the department required pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act.
C. For the first year of operation after a locally chartered charter school converts to a state-chartered charter school or a state-chartered charter school converts to a locally chartered charter school, the charter school's budget shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and the instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the charter school shall follow the provisions of Subsection A or B of this section, as applicable.
D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A through C of this section, each charter school that was in existence in fiscal year 2009 shall be held harmless in the calculation of its instructional staff training and experience index for two fiscal years. For fiscal years 2010 and 2011, the department shall use the greater of the charter school's 2008-2009 funded instructional staff training and experience index or the charter school's own instructional staff training and experience index. Beginning in fiscal year 2012, each charter school shall use its own instructional staff training and experience index.