28-15-1. Reemployment of persons in armed forces.
Any person who, since July 1, 1940, has left or leaves a position he has held, other than a temporary position, in the employ of any employer to enter the armed forces of the United States, national guard or organized reserve, and who serves on active duty and is honorably discharged or released from active duty to complete his remaining service in a reserve component, or is entitled to a certificate of service, or who terminates his service without dishonor, if an officer, and is still qualified to perform the duties of such position, and makes application for reemployment within ninety days after he is relieved from such training and service or from hospitalization continuing after discharge for a period of not more than one year shall be reemployed as follows:
A. if the person's position was in the employ of a private employer, the employer shall restore him to such position or to a position of like seniority, status and pay unless the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make it impossible or unreasonable to do so; or
B. if the person's position was in the employ of the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof, he shall be deemed to meet all the requirements of the Personnel Act [10-9-1 NMSA 1978] as well as all residency requirements or other provisions of law and shall be restored to such position or to a position of like seniority, status and pay.