28-22-4. Private remedies.
A. A person whose free exercise of religion has been restricted by a violation of the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act [28-22-1 to 28-22-5 NMSA 1978] may assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government agency, including:
(1) injunctive or declaratory relief against a government agency that violates or proposes to violate the provisions of the New Mexico Religious Freedom Restoration Act; and
(2) damages pursuant to the Tort Claims Act [41-4-1 to 41-4-27 NMSA 1978], reasonable attorney fees and costs.
B. Immunity from liability of the government agency and its employees is waived for an action brought pursuant to this section.