NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 29-19-4 - Applicant qualifications.
29-19-4. Applicant qualifications.
A.     The department shall issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant who:
(1)     is a citizen of the United States;
(2)     is a resident of New Mexico or is a member of the armed forces whose permanent duty station is located in New Mexico or is a dependent of such a member;
(3)     is twenty-one years of age or older;
(4)     is not a fugitive from justice;
(5)     has not been convicted of a felony in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;
(6)     is not currently under indictment for a felony criminal offense in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;
(7)     is not otherwise prohibited by federal law or the law of any other jurisdiction from purchasing or possessing a firearm;
(8)     has not been adjudicated mentally incompetent or committed to a mental institution;
(9)     is not addicted to alcohol or controlled substances; and
(10)     has satisfactorily completed a firearms training course approved by the department for the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the applicant wants to be licensed to carry as a concealed handgun.
B.     The department shall deny a concealed handgun license to an applicant who has:
(1)     received a conditional discharge, a diversion or a deferment or has been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor offense involving a crime of violence within ten years immediately preceding the application;
(2)     been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs within five years immediately preceding the application for a concealed handgun license;
(3)     been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving the possession or abuse of a controlled substance within ten years immediately preceding the application; or
(4)     been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving assault, battery or battery against a household member.
C.     Firearms training course instructors who are approved by the department shall not be required to complete a firearms training course pursuant to Paragraph (10) of Subsection A of this section.