NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 3-18-1 - General powers; body politic and corporate powers.
3-18-1. General powers; body politic and corporate powers.
A municipality is a body politic and corporate under the name and form of government selected by its qualified electors. A municipality may:
A.     sue or be sued;
B.     enter into contracts or leases;
C.     acquire and hold property, both real and personal;
D.     have a common seal which may be altered at pleasure;
E.     exercise such other privileges that are incident to corporations of like character or degree that are not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico;
F.     protect generally the property of its municipality and its inhabitants;
G.     preserve peace and order within the municipality; and
H.     establish rates for services provided by municipal utilities and revenue-producing projects, including amounts which the governing body determines to be reasonable and consistent with amounts received by private enterprise in the operation of similar facilities.