NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 3-38-16 - Exemptions.
3-38-16. Exemptions.
The occupancy tax shall not apply:
A.     if a vendee:
(1)     has been a permanent resident of the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days; or
(2)     enters into or has entered into a written agreement for lodgings at the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days;
B.     if the rent paid by a vendee is less than two dollars ($2.00) a day;
C.     to lodging accommodations at institutions of the federal government, the state or any political subdivision thereof;
D.     to lodging accommodations at religious, charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions, including accommodations at summer camps operated by such institutions;
E.     to clinics, hospitals or other medical facilities;
F.     to privately owned and operated convalescent homes or homes for the aged, infirm, indigent or chronically ill; or
G.     if the vendor does not offer at least three rooms within or attached to a taxable premises for lodging or at least three other premises for lodging or a combination of these within the taxing jurisdiction.