NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 3-45-4 - Powers.
3-45-4. Powers.
A.     Every city, in addition to other powers conferred by the Municipal Housing Law, may:
(1)     within its area of operation, prepare, carry out, acquire, purchase, lease, construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, extend or repair any housing project or any part of a housing project and operate and maintain the housing project, and for any of those purposes, the governing body of the city may appropriate money and authorize the use of any property of the city;
(2)     purchase its bonds issued pursuant to the Municipal Housing Law at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and accrued interest, all bonds so purchased to be canceled;
(3)     lease or rent any dwellings, houses, accommodations, lands, buildings, structures or facilities embraced in any housing project and, subject to the limitations contained in the Municipal Housing Law, establish and revise the rents or charges therefor; own, hold and improve real or personal property; purchase, lease, obtain options upon, acquire by gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise any real or personal property or any interest in real or personal property; acquire by the exercise of the power of eminent domain any real property; sell, lease, exchange, transfer, assign, pledge or dispose of any real or personal property or any interest in real or personal property; and procure or agree to the procurement of insurance or guarantees from the federal government of the payment of any bonds or parts of any bonds issued pursuant to the Municipal Housing Law, including the power to pay premiums on any such insurance;
(4)     enter on any lands, buildings or property for the purpose of making surveys, soundings and examinations in connection with the planning or construction or both of any housing project;
(5)     insure or provide for the insurance of any housing project of the city against such risks as the city may deem advisable;
(6)     arrange or contract for the furnishing by any person or agency, public or private, of services, privileges, works or facilities for or in connection with a housing project or the occupants of a housing project; and include in any construction contract let in connection with a housing project stipulations requiring that the contractor and any subcontractors comply with employment requirements, including those in the constitution and laws of this state, as to minimum wages and maximum hours of labor and comply with any conditions that the federal government may have attached to its financial aid of the project;
(7)     within its area of operation, investigate the living, dwelling and housing conditions and the means and methods of improving the conditions; determine where slum areas exist or where there is a shortage of decent, safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low and moderate income; make studies and recommendations relating to the problem of clearing, replanning and reconstructing slum areas and the problem of providing dwelling accommodations for persons of low and moderate income and cooperate with the state or any political subdivision of the state in action taken in connection with the problems; and engage in research, studies and experimentation on the subject of housing and affordable housing programs; and
(8)     exercise all or any part or combination of powers herein granted.
B.     Any two or more cities or authorities may join or cooperate with one another in the exercise, either jointly or otherwise, of any or all of their powers for the purpose of financing, including the issuance of bonds, notes or other obligations and giving security therefor, or contracting with respect to housing projects or affordable housing programs located within the area of operation of any one or more of the cities or authorities.  For that purpose, a city or authority may, by resolution, prescribe and authorize any other city or authority so joining or cooperating with it to act on its behalf with respect to any or all powers, as its agent or otherwise, in the name of the city or authority so joining or cooperating or in its own name.