3-60A-10. Powers of municipality.
A municipality shall have all the powers, other than the power of eminent domain, necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code [3-60A-1 to 3-60A-13, 3-60A-14 to 3-60A-48 NMSA 1978], including but not necessarily limited to the following powers:
A. to undertake and carry out metropolitan redevelopment projects within its area of operation, including clearance and redevelopment, rehabilitation, conservation and development activities and programs; to make, enter into and execute contracts and other agreements and instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of its powers under the Redevelopment Law [3-60A-5 to 3-60A-13, 3-60A-14 to 3-60A-18 NMSA 1978]; and to disseminate information regarding slum clearance, prevention of blight and the metropolitan redevelopment projects and areas;
B. to provide, arrange or contract for the furnishing or repair by a public or private person or agency for services, privileges, works, streets, roads, public utilities, public buildings or other facilities for or in connection with a metropolitan redevelopment project; to, within its area of operation, install, acquire, construct, reconstruct, remodel, rehabilitate, maintain and operate streets, utilities, parks, buildings, playgrounds and public buildings, including but not limited to parking facilities, transportation centers, public safety buildings and other public improvements or facilities or improvements for public purposes, as may be required by the municipality, the state or a political subdivision of the state; to agree to conditions that it may deem reasonable and appropriate that are attached to federal financial assistance and imposed pursuant to federal law, including conditions relating to the determination of prevailing salaries or wages or compliance with federal and state labor standards, compliance with federal property acquisition policy and the provision of relocation assistance in accordance with federal law in the undertaking or carrying out of a metropolitan redevelopment project; and to include in a contract let in connection with the project provisions to fulfill these conditions as it may deem reasonable and appropriate; provided, however, that all purchases of personal property shall be in accordance with the Procurement Code [13-1-28 NMSA 1978];
C. within its area of operation, to inspect any building or property in a metropolitan redevelopment area in order to make surveys, appraisals, soundings or test borings and to obtain an order for this purpose from a court of competent jurisdiction in the event inspection is denied by the property owner or occupant; to acquire, by purchase, lease, option, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any real property or personal property for its administrative or project purposes, together with any improvements thereon; to hold, improve, clear or prepare for redevelopment any such property; to mortgage, pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber or dispose of any real property; to insure or provide for the insurance of real or personal property or operations of the municipality against risks or hazards, including the power to pay premiums on that insurance; and to enter into contracts necessary to effectuate the purposes of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;
D. to invest metropolitan redevelopment project funds held in reserve, sinking funds or other project funds that are not required for immediate disbursement in property or securities in which municipalities may legally invest funds subject to their control; to redeem bonds as have been issued pursuant to the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code at the redemption price established in the bonds or to purchase the bonds at less than redemption price. Bonds so redeemed or purchased shall be canceled;
E. to borrow or lend money subject to those procedures and limitations as may be provided in the constitution of New Mexico or the Municipal Code [3-1-1 NMSA 1978] and to apply for and accept advances, loans, grants, contributions and other forms of financial assistance from the federal government, the state, the county or other public body or from sources, public or private, for the purposes of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code; and to give security as may be required and subject to the provisions and limitations of general law except as may otherwise be provided by the Redevelopment Law and to enter into and carry out contracts in connection with that law. A municipality may include in a contract for financial assistance with the federal government for a metropolitan redevelopment project conditions imposed pursuant to federal law that the municipality may deem reasonable or appropriate and that are not inconsistent with the purposes of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;
F. within its area of operation, to make plans necessary for the carrying out of the purposes of the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code and to contract with any person, public or private, in making and carrying out such plans and to adopt or approve, modify and amend the plans. The plans may include without limitation:
(1) a general plan for redevelopment of the metropolitan area as a whole;
(2) redevelopment plans for specific areas;
(3) plans for programs of voluntary or assisted repair and rehabilitation of buildings and improvements;
(4) plans for the enforcement of state and local laws, codes and regulations relating to the use of land and the use and occupancy of buildings and improvements and to the compulsory repair, rehabilitation, demolition or removal of buildings and improvements; and
(5) appraisals, title searches, surveys, studies and other preliminary plans and work necessary to prepare for the undertaking of metropolitan redevelopment projects;
* * *