3-8-67. Contest of election; burden of proof.
A. If a contestant makes a prima facie showing that the precinct board or municipal clerk failed to substantially comply with those provisions of the Municipal Election Code [Chapter 3, Articles 8 and 9 NMSA 1978] which protect the secrecy and sanctity of the ballot and prescribe the duties of the precinct board or municipal clerk, then the burden shall be on the contestee to prove that no fraud, intimidation, coercion or undue influence was exerted by such precinct board members or the municipal clerk, and that the secrecy and purity of the ballot was safeguarded and no intentional evasion of the substantial requirements of the law was made.
B. If the contestee fails to make such a showing, the votes of that entire polling place shall be rejected; provided, that no such rejection shall be made where it appears to the court that the members of the precinct board or municipal clerk ignored the requirements of the Municipal Election Code with the probable intent of procuring the rejection of the entire vote in the precinct.