30-47-3. Definitions.
As used in the Resident Abuse and Neglect Act:
A. "abuse" means any act or failure to act performed intentionally, knowingly or recklessly that causes or is likely to cause harm to a resident, including:
(1) physical contact that harms or is likely to harm a resident of a care facility;
(2) inappropriate use of a physical restraint, isolation or medication that harms or is likely to harm a resident;
(3) inappropriate use of a physical or chemical restraint, medication or isolation as punishment or in conflict with a physician's order;
(4) medically inappropriate conduct that causes or is likely to cause physical harm to a resident;
(5) medically inappropriate conduct that causes or is likely to cause great psychological harm to a resident; or
(6) an unlawful act, a threat or menacing conduct directed toward a resident that results and might reasonably be expected to result in fear or emotional or mental distress to a resident;
B. "care facility" means a hospital; skilled nursing facility; intermediate care facility; care facility for the mentally retarded; psychiatric facility; rehabilitation facility; kidney disease treatment center; home health agency; ambulatory surgical or outpatient facility; home for the aged or disabled; group home; adult foster care home; private residence that provides personal care, sheltered care or nursing care for one or more persons; a resident's or care provider's home in which personal care, sheltered care or nursing care is provided; adult day care center; boarding home; adult residential shelter care home; and any other health or resident care related facility or home, but does not include a care facility located at or performing services for any correctional facility;
C. "department" means the human services department or its successor, contractor, employee or designee;
D. "great psychological harm" means psychological harm that causes mental or emotional incapacitation for a prolonged period of time or that causes extreme behavioral change or severe physical symptoms that require psychological or psychiatric care;
E. "great physical harm" means physical harm of a type that causes physical loss of a bodily member or organ or functional loss of a bodily member or organ for a prolonged period of time;
F. "neglect" means, subject to the resident's right to refuse treatment and subject to the caregiver's right to exercise sound medical discretion, the grossly negligent:
(1) failure to provide any treatment, service, care, medication or item that is necessary to maintain the health or safety of a resident;
(2) failure to take any reasonable precaution that is necessary to prevent damage to the health or safety of a resident; or
(3) failure to carry out a duty to supervise properly or control the provision of any treatment, care, good, service or medication necessary to maintain the health or safety of a resident;
G. "person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other governmental or business entity;
H. "physical harm" means an injury to the body that causes substantial pain or incapacitation; and
I. "resident" means any person who resides in a care facility or who receives treatment from a care facility.