30-8-13. Unlawfully permitting livestock upon public highways.
A. Unlawfully permitting livestock upon public highways consists of any owner or custodian of livestock negligently permitting his livestock to run at large upon any part of a public highway which is fenced on both sides.
B. Every owner or custodian of livestock shall exercise diligence to keep his livestock off the state public fenced highways, and shall promptly report to the state highway department any damage or disrepair discovered of fences maintained by the department adjoining his property. The state highway department shall:
(1) unless it makes a fact determination that no livestock can enter the highway from a portion left unfenced, construct, inspect regularly and maintain fences along all highways under its jurisdiction which are constructed or improved from time to time after the effective date of this section, and in addition thereto provide cattle underpasses, water pipelines and cattle guards as may be necessary; and
(2) post proper signs along all highways under its jurisdiction which are not fenced on both sides and which are located adjacent to property containing livestock. The signs shall be located at intervals of not less than two miles along such unfenced highways and shall warn motorists that loose livestock may be encountered and that caution should be used.
C. Each board of county commissioners shall similarly fence or post signs along highways within its jurisdiction when the domestic livestock are deemed a hazard to public health and safety as may be determined by the county commissioners.
D. A motorist using unfenced roads or highways which have livestock warning signs shall use due care to avoid collisions with livestock.
E. Whoever commits unlawfully permitting livestock upon public highways is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.