NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 35-3-3 - Jurisdiction; civil actions.
35-3-3. Jurisdiction; civil actions.
A.     Magistrates have jurisdiction in civil actions in which the debt or sum claimed does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), exclusive of interest and costs.
B.     Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, civil jurisdiction extends to actions in contract, quasi-contract and tort and where expressly conferred by law.
C.     A magistrate has no jurisdiction in a civil action:
(1)     for malicious prosecution, libel or slander;
(2)     against public officers for misconduct in office;
(3)     for specific performance of contracts for the sale of real property;
(4)     in which the title or boundaries of land may be in dispute or drawn into question;
(5)     affecting domestic relations, including divorce, annulment or separation or custody, support, guardianship, adoption or dependency of children;
(6)     to grant writs of injunction, habeas corpus or extraordinary writs; or
(7)     where jurisdiction is vested exclusively in another court.