39-3-16. Parties; joinder.
If there are several parties entitled to sue out a writ of error or take an appeal and any of them have separate interests in the judgment; or if the judgment, though joint in form, is substantially against one; or if some of the parties in the district court have no interests in reversing or maintaining the judgment; or if upon notice and request to join in the writ of error or appeal, they fail or refuse to do so; it is not necessary to join these parties in the writ of error or appeal. The supreme court or court of appeals may, on affidavits or from the record, determine whether or not the parties omitted should have been joined.