39-5-23. [Duty to record redemption.]
In all cases of redemption of lands from sale under the terms and provisions of this act [39-5-17 to 39-5-23 NMSA 1978], it shall be the duty of the purchaser, his personal representatives or assigns, or the clerk of the district court, as the case may be, to make out an instrument in writing, under his hand and seal, evidencing such redemption, which shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein said land is situated, in the same manner as other instruments of writing affecting title to real estate are recorded, [for] which [a] recording fee, together with a fee of one dollar ($1.00) to the clerk when the redemption is made by depositing the money in the office of the clerk, shall be paid by the party redeeming.