NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 40-4-11.1 - Child support; guidelines.
40-4-11.1. Child support; guidelines.
A.     In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in this section shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support.  Every decree or judgment of child support that deviates from the guideline amount shall contain a statement of the reasons for the deviation.
* * *
(2)     "gross income" includes income from any source and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, tips, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, significant in-kind benefits that reduce personal living expenses, prizes and alimony or maintenance received, provided:
(a)     "gross income" shall not include benefits received from means-tested public assistance programs or child support received by a parent for the support of other children;
(b)     for income from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation, "gross income" means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce such income, but ordinary and necessary expenses do not include expenses determined by the court to be inappropriate for purposes of calculating child support;
(c)     "gross income" shall not include the amount of alimony payments actually paid in compliance with a court order;
(d)     "gross income" shall not include the amount of child support actually paid by a parent in compliance with a court order for the support of prior children; and
(e)     "gross income" shall not include a reasonable amount for a parent's obligation to support prior children who are in that parent's custody.  A duty to support subsequent children is not ordinarily a basis for reducing support owed to children of the parties but may be a defense to a child support increase for the children of the parties.  In raising such a defense, a party may use Table A as set forth in Subsection K of this section to calculate the support for the subsequent children.
D.     As used in this section:
(1)     "children of the parties" means the natural or adopted child or children of the parties to the action before the court but shall not include the natural or adopted child or children of only one of the parties;
(2)     "basic visitation" means a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time.  Such arrangements can exist where the parties share responsibilities pursuant to Section 40-4-9.1 NMSA 1978; and
(3)     "shared responsibility" means a custody arrangement whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the children of the parties, when the children of the parties spend at least thirty-five percent of the year in each home and the parents significantly share the duties, responsibilities and expenses of parenting.
E.     The basic child support obligation shall be calculated based on the combined income of both parents and shall be paid by them proportionately pursuant to Subsection K of this section.
F.     Physical custody adjustments shall be made as follows:
(1)     for basic visitation situations, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule, Worksheet A and instructions contained in Subsection K of this section.  The court may provide for a partial abatement of child support for visitations of one month or longer; and
(2)     for shared responsibility arrangements, the basic child support obligation shall be calculated using the basic child support schedule, Worksheet B and instructions contained in Subsection K of this section.
G.     In shared responsibility situations, each parent retains the percentage of the basic support obligation equal to the number of twenty-four-hour days of responsibility spent by each child with each respective parent divided by three hundred sixty-five.
H.     The cost of providing medical and dental insurance for the children of the parties and the net reasonable child-care costs incurred on behalf of these children due to employment or job search of either parent shall be paid by each parent in proportion to that parent's income, in addition to the basic obligation.
I.     The child support may also include the payment of the following expenses not covered by the basic child support obligation:
(1)     any extraordinary medical, dental and counseling expenses incurred on behalf of the children of the parties.  Such extraordinary expenses are uninsured expenses in excess of one hundred dollars ($100) per child per year;
(2)     any extraordinary educational expenses for children of the parties; and
(3)     transportation and communication expenses necessary for long distance visitation or time sharing.
J.     Whenever application of the child support guidelines set forth in this section requires a person to pay to another person more than forty percent of the paying person's gross income for a single child support obligation for current support, there shall be a presumption of a substantial hardship, justifying a deviation from the guidelines.
K.     BASIC CHILD SUPPORT SCHEDULE.
       BASIC CHILD SUPPORT SCHEDULE  Both parents' Combined Gross Monthly Number of children  Income 1  2  3 4  5  6     800 100 150 150 150 150 150  850 114 150 150 150 150 150  900 140 154 155 156 158 159  950 165 179 181 183 184 186  1,000 180 205 207 209 211 212  1,050 186 230 233 235 237 239  1,100 196 256 258 261 263 265  1,150 212 282 285 288 291 294  1,200 228 311 320 323 327 330  1,250 243 329 355 358 362 366  1,300 258 347 389 394 398 402  1,350 273 365 418 429 433 438  1,400 282 383 438 464 469 474  1,450 291 400 457 496 504 509  1,500 299 418 476 516 538 544  1,550 307 435 495 536 572 578  1,600 316 452 513 556 594 613  1,650 324 469 532 576 615 648  1,700 332 482 551 596 636 672 
* * *