42-5-2. [Parties to action.]
Every person having an interest in the premises, whether having possession or otherwise, or whether such interest be based upon the common source of title or otherwise, shall be made a party to such complaint, and in cases where one or more of such parties shall be unknown, or the share or quantity or interest of any of the parties is unknown to the plaintiff, or when such shares or interest shall be uncertain or contingent, or when there may be any other impediment, so that such parties cannot be named, the same shall be so stated in the complaint.