NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 45-5-212 - Resignation, removal and other post-appointment proceedings.
45-5-212. Resignation, removal and other post-appointment proceedings.
A.     Any person interested in the welfare of a protected person, or the protected person if fourteen or more years of age, may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the protected person.  A guardian may petition for permission to resign.  A petition for removal or for permission to resign may, but need not, include a request for appointment of a successor guardian.
B.     Notice of hearing on a petition for an order after the appointment of a guardian must be given to the protected person, the guardian and any other person as ordered by the court.
C.     After notice pursuant to Section 45-1-401 NMSA 1978 and hearing on a petition for removal or for permission to resign, the court may terminate the guardianship and make any further order that may be appropriate.
D.     If at any time in the proceeding the court finds that the interest of the protected person is or may be inadequately represented, it may appoint an attorney to represent the minor, giving consideration to the preference of the minor if the minor is fourteen or more years of age.