47-10-14. Rental agreement; disclosure of terms in writing.
A. The terms and conditions of a tenancy shall be adequately disclosed in writing in a rental agreement by the management to any prospective resident prior to the rental or occupancy of a mobile home space or lot. The disclosures shall include:
(1) the term of the tenancy, the amount of the rent and the dollar amount of any rent increases for each of the preceding two years;
(2) the day the rental payment is due;
(3) the day when unpaid rent shall be considered in default;
(4) the rules and regulations of the park then in effect;
(5) the zoning applicable to the property upon which the park is located;
(6) the name and mailing address where a manager's decision may be appealed;
(7) the name and mailing address of the owner of the park;
(8) all charges to the tenant other than rent; and
(9) A statement explaining the resident's right to request alternative dispute resolution of any disputes with the mobile home park owner or management, except for disputes over nonpayment of rent or utility charges or in the case of public safety emergencies.
B. The rental agreement shall be signed by both the management and the resident, and each party shall receive a copy of it.
C. The management and the resident may include in a rental agreement terms and conditions not prohibited under the provisions of the Mobile Home Park Act.
D. If an owner deliberately uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by him to be prohibited by law or by the provisions of Section 47-10-11, 47-10-12 or 47-10-13 NMSA 1978, the resident may recover damages sustained by him resulting from application of the illegal provision and reasonable attorney fees.