NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 47-6-27.1 - Private remedies.
47-6-27.1. Private remedies.
A.     Any sale, lease or other conveyance of land within a subdivision subject to the New Mexico Subdivision Act [this article], which subdivision has not been approved by the board of county commissioners, shall be voidable at the option of the purchaser, lessee or other person acquiring an interest in the subdivided land.  The purchaser, lessee or other person acquiring an interest in the subdivided land may recover restitution of all money, property or other things paid to or received by the seller, lessor or other conveyor of the subdivided land.  The action shall be brought within six years from the time of purchase, lease or other conveyance, in accordance with Section 37-1-3 NMSA 1978.
B.     Any purchaser, lessee or other person acquiring an interest in the subdivided land who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any violation of the New Mexico Subdivision Act or any county subdivision regulation may bring an action to recover actual damages.  The action shall be brought within six years from the time of purchase, lease or other conveyance, in accordance with Section 37-1-3 NMSA 1978.
C.     Any purchaser, lessee or other person acquiring an interest in the subdivided land who has purchased, leased or otherwise acquired an interest in land within an approved subdivision may bring an action in district court to compel specific performance of any proposed improvement set forth in a subdivider's disclosure statement or in any document obligating the person signing the document to purchase, lease or otherwise acquire an interest in subdivided land or set forth in any advertising or promotional materials relating to the subdivided land.  The action shall be brought within six years from the time of purchase, lease or other conveyance, in accordance with Section 37-1-3 NMSA 1978.
D.     Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.  The court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party.
E.     The remedies provided in this section are in addition to remedies otherwise available under common law or other statutes of this state.
F.     This section shall apply to all purchases, leases or other conveyances of subdivided land in approved or unapproved subdivisions that occur after the effective date of this section.