NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 47-7B-10 - Exercise of development rights.
47-7B-10. Exercise of development rights.
A.     To exercise any development right reserved under Paragraph (8) of Subsection A of Section 17 [47-7B-5 NMSA 1978] of the Condominium Act, the declarant shall prepare, execute and record an amendment to the declaration and comply with Section 21 [47-7B-9 NMSA 1978] of the Condominium Act. The declarant is the unit owner of any units thereby created. The amendment to the declaration shall assign an identifying number to each new unit created, and, except in the case of subdivision or conversion of units described in Subsection C of this section, reallocate the allocated interests among all units. The amendment must describe any common elements and any limited common elements thereby created and, in the case of limited common elements, designate the unit to which each is allocated to the extent required by Section 20 [47-7B-8 NMSA 1978] of the Condominium Act.
B.     Development rights may be reserved within any real estate added to the condominium if the amendment adding that real estate includes all matters required by Section 17 or 18 [47-7B-5 or 47-7B-6 NMSA 1978] of the Condominium Act as the case may be, and the plats and plans include all matters required by Section 21 [47-7B-9 NMSA 1978] of that act. This provision does not extend the time limit on the exercise of development rights imposed by the declaration pursuant to Paragraph (8) of Subsection A of Section 17 [47-7B-5 NMSA 1978] of that act.
C.     Whenever a declarant exercises a development right to subdivide or convert a unit previously created into additional units, common elements or both:
(1)     if the declarant converts the unit entirely to common elements, the amendment to the declaration shall reallocate all the allocated interests of that unit among the other units as if that unit had been taken by eminent domain; and
(2)     if the declarant subdivides the unit into two or more units, whether or not any part of the unit is converted into common elements, the amendment to the declaration shall reallocate all the allocated interests of the unit among the units created by the subdivision in any reasonable manner prescribed by the declarant.
D.     If the declaration provides, pursuant to Paragraph (8) of Subsection A of Section 17 [47-7B-5 NMSA 1978] of the Condominium Act, that all or a portion of the real estate is subject to the development right of withdrawal:
(1)     if all the real estate is subject to withdrawal, and the declaration does not describe separate portions of real estate subject to that right, none of the real estate may be withdrawn after a unit has been conveyed to a purchaser; and
(2)     if a portion or portions are subject to withdrawal, no portion shall be withdrawn after a unit in that portion has been conveyed to a purchaser.