47-8-9. Exemptions.
Unless created to avoid the application of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, the following arrangements are exempted by that act:
A. residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, counseling, religious, educational when room and board are an entity or similar service;
B. occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest;
C. occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of the organization;
D. transient occupancy in a hotel or motel;
E. occupancy by an employee of an owner pursuant to a written rental or employment agreement that specifies the employee's right to occupancy is conditional upon employment in and about the premises; and
F. occupancy under a rental agreement covering premises used by the occupant primarily for agricultural purposes.