NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 48-1A-8 - Action to void lien; order to show cause; service of process.
48-1A-8. Action to void lien; order to show cause; service of process.
A.     A person whose real or personal property is subject to a recorded claim of a nonconsensual common law lien and who believes the claim of lien is invalid may petition the district court of the county in which the claim of lien has been recorded for an order, which may be granted ex parte, directing the lien claimant to appear before the district court, at a time no earlier than six days nor later than twenty-one days following the date of service of the petition and order on the lien claimant, and show cause, if any, why the claim of lien should not be stricken and other relief provided for by Section 9 [48-1A-9 NMSA 1978] of the Lien Protection Efficiency Act should not be granted. The petition shall state the grounds upon which relief is requested and shall be supported by the affidavit of the petitioner or petitioner's attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon which the claim for relief is based.
B.     An order rendered pursuant to the petition and directing the lien claimant to appear shall clearly state that if the lien claimant fails to appear at the time and place noted, the claim of the lien shall be declared void ab initio and released and that the lien claimant shall be ordered to pay the costs incurred by the petitioner or any other party to the proceeding, including reasonable attorney fees, and damages as set forth in Section 9 of the Lien Protection Efficiency Act.
C.     The petition and order shall be served upon the lien claimant by personal service, or, when the district court determines that service by mail is likely to give actual notice, the district court may order that service be made by a person over eighteen years of age who is competent to be a witness, other than a party, by mailing copies of the petition and order to the lien claimant's last known address or any other address determined by the district court to be appropriate. Two copies shall be mailed, postage prepaid, one by ordinary first-class mail and the other by a form of mail requiring a signed receipt showing when and to whom it was delivered. The envelopes shall bear the return address of the sender.