57-12-8. Restraint of prohibited acts; remedies for violations.
A. Whenever the attorney general has reasonable belief that any person is using, has used or is about to use any method, act or practice which is declared by the Unfair Practices Act [Chapter 57, Article 12 NMSA 1978] to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the state alleging violations of the Unfair Practices Act. The action may be brought in the district court of the county in which the person resides or has his principal place of business or in the district court in any county in which the person is using, has used or is about to use the practice which has been alleged to be unlawful under the Unfair Practices Act. The attorney general acting on behalf of the state of New Mexico shall not be required to post bond when seeking a temporary or permanent injunction in such action.
B. In any action filed pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act [Chapter 57, Article 12 NMSA 1978], including an action with respect to unimproved real property, the attorney general may petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution.