NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 6-21C-7 - Building bonds; form; execution.
6-21C-7. Building bonds; form; execution.
A.     The New Mexico finance authority, except as otherwise specifically provided in the State Building Bonding Act [6-21C-1 NMSA 1978], shall determine at its discretion the terms, covenants and conditions of building bonds, including, but not limited to, date of issue, denominations, maturities, rate or rates of interest, call features, call premiums, registration, refundability and other covenants covering the general and technical aspects of the issuance of the bonds.
B.     The building bonds shall be in such form as the New Mexico finance authority may determine, and successive issues shall be identified by alphabetical, numerical or other proper series designation.
C.     Building bonds shall be signed and attested by the secretary of the New Mexico finance authority and shall be executed with the facsimile signature of the chairman of the New Mexico finance authority and the facsimile seal of the New Mexico finance authority, except for bonds issued in book entry or similar form without the delivery of physical securities. Any interest coupons attached to the bonds shall bear the facsimile signature of the secretary of the New Mexico finance authority, which officer, by the execution of the bonds, shall adopt as his own signature the facsimile thereof appearing on the coupons. Except for bonds issued in book entry or similar form without the delivery of physical securities, the Uniform Facsimile Signature of Public Officials Act [6-9-6 NMSA 1978] shall apply, and the New Mexico finance authority shall determine the manual signature to be affixed on the bonds.