NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 6-4-13.1 - Severability.
6-4-13.1. Severability.
If the 2004 amendment to Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, then Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall be deemed to be repealed in its entirety.  If Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 is thereafter held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional, then the 2004 amendment shall be deemed repealed and Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall be restored as if no such amendment had been made.  Neither a holding of unconstitutionality nor the repeal of Paragraph (2) of Subsection B of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall affect, impair or invalidate any other portion of Sections 6-4-12 and 6-4-13 NMSA 1978, or the application of such sections to any other person or circumstance, and such remaining portions of Sections 6-4-12 and 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 shall at all times continue in full force and effect.