60-1A-28. Affecting speed or stamina of a race horse; penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A. A person administering, attempting to administer or conspiring with others to administer to a racehorse a drug, chemical, stimulant or depressant or other foreign substances not naturally occurring in a racehorse whether internally, externally or by injection for the purpose of stimulating or depressing the race horse or affecting the speed or stamina of the race horse during a horse race or workout is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
B. A person who uses, attempts to use or conspires with others to use during a horse race or workout an electrically or mechanically prohibited device, implement or instrument, other than an ordinary whip, is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
C. A person who sponges the nostrils or trachea of a racehorse or who uses anything to injure a racehorse for the purpose of stimulating or depressing the racehorse or affecting the speed or stamina of the racehorse during a horse race or workout is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
D. It is prima facie evidence of intent to commit any of the crimes set forth:
(1) in Subsection A of this section for a person to be found within the racing grounds of a racetrack licensee, including the stands, stables, sheds or other areas where racehorses are kept, who possesses with the intent to use, sell, give away or otherwise transfer to another person a drug, chemical, stimulant or depressant or other foreign substance not naturally occurring in a racehorse to stimulate or depress a racehorse or to affect the speed or stamina of a racehorse;
(2) in Subsection B of this section for a person to be found within the racing grounds of a racetrack licensee, including the stands, stables, sheds or other areas where racehorses are kept, who possesses with the intent to use, sell, give away or otherwise transfer to another person an electrically or mechanically prohibited device, implement or instrument, other than an ordinary whip; and
(3) in Subsection C of this section for a person to be found within the racing grounds of a racetrack licensee, including the stands, stables, sheds or other areas where racehorses are kept, who possesses with the intent to use, sell, give away or otherwise transfer to another person paraphernalia or substances used to sponge the nostrils or trachea of a racehorse or that may be used to injure a racehorse for the purpose of stimulating or depressing the racehorse or affecting its speed or stamina during a horse race or workout.