NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 61-27B-3 - License required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
61-27B-3. License required. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
It is unlawful for an individual to:
A.     act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager or to make any representation as being a licensee or registrant unless the individual is licensed by the department pursuant to the Private Investigations Act [61-27B-1 NMSA 1978];
B.     render physical protection for remuneration as a bodyguard unless the individual is licensed as a private investigator or a private patrol operator;
C.     continue to act as a private investigator, private patrol operator, security guard, private investigations employee, private investigations manager or private patrol operations manager if the individual's license issued pursuant to the Private Investigations Act has expired;
D.     falsely represent that the individual is employed by a licensee; or
E.     practice polygraphy for any remuneration without a license issued by the department in accordance with the Private Investigations Act.