NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 66-3-1001.1 - Definitions.
66-3-1001.1. Definitions.
As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act:
A.     "board" means the off-highway motor vehicle advisory board;
B.     "department" means the department of game and fish;
C.     "division" means the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department;
D.     "fund" means the trail safety fund;
E.     "off-highway motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle designed by the manufacturer for operation exclusively off the highway or road and includes:
(1)     "all-terrain vehicle", which means a motor vehicle fifty inches or less in width, having an unladen dry weight of one thousand pounds or less, traveling on three or more low-pressure tires and having a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and handlebar-type steering control;
(2)     "off-highway motorcycle", which means a motor vehicle traveling on not more than two tires and having a seat designed to be straddled by the operator and that has handlebar-type steering control;
(3)     "snowmobile", which means a motor vehicle designed for travel on snow or ice and steered and supported in whole or in part by skis, belts, cleats, runners or low-pressure tires;
(4)     "recreational off-highway vehicle", which means a motor vehicle designed for travel on four or more non-highway tires, for recreational use by one or more persons, and having:
(a)     a steering wheel for steering control;
(b)     non-straddle seating;
(c)     maximum speed capability greater than thirty-five miles per hour;
(d)     gross vehicle weight rating no greater than one thousand seven hundred fifty pounds;
(e)     less than eighty inches in overall width, exclusive of accessories;
(f)     engine displacement of less than one thousand cubic centimeters; and
(g)     identification by means of a seventeen-character vehicle identification number; or
(5)     by rule of the department, any other vehicles that may enter the market that fit the general profile of vehicles operated off the highway for recreational purposes;
F.     "staging area" means a parking lot, trailhead or other location to or from which an off-highway motor vehicle is transported so that it may be placed into operation or removed from operation; and
G.     "unpaved public roadway" means a dirt graveled street or road that is constructed, signed and maintained for regular passenger-car use by the general public.