NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 66-3-424.24 - Registration plates; gold star families; submission of proof; penalty.
66-3-424.24. Registration plates; gold star families; submission of proof; penalty.
A.     Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the division shall issue distinctive registration plates to the surviving mother, father, stepparent or spouse of a service member killed in an armed conflict with an enemy of the United States upon the submission by the person of proof satisfactory to the division that the person's son, daughter, stepchild or spouse was a service member killed in an armed conflict with an enemy of the United States.
B.     For each family of a service member described in Subsection A of this section, the division shall issue special registration plates for no more than four vehicles.
C.     No fee, including the regular registration fee applicable to the passenger motor vehicle, if any, shall be collected for issuance of the first special registration plate issued to the mother or spouse of a service member described in Subsection A of this section.  No fee other than the regular registration fee applicable to the passenger motor vehicle, if any, shall be collected for issuance of the three additional special registration plates issued to the family of a service member described in Subsection A of this section.
D.     The special registration plate issued pursuant to this section shall be known as the "gold star families" special registration plate.
E.     The division, with the advice and consultation of the gold star mothers, shall determine the color and design of the gold star families registration plate and provide for its issuance.
F.     No person shall falsely claim to be a surviving mother, father, stepparent or spouse of a service member killed in an armed conflict with an enemy of the United States so as to be eligible to be issued special registration plates pursuant to this section.
G.     Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection F of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.