66-7-506. Bureau; functions; powers; duties.
The bureau shall have the following powers and duties:
A. organize, plan and conduct a statewide program of activities designed to prevent accidents and to reduce the incidence of DWI in New Mexico;
B. coordinate activities and programs of the departments, divisions and agencies of this state now engaged in promoting traffic safety;
C. provide accident prevention information and publicity to all appropriate media of information and develop other means of public information;
D. cooperate with all public and private agencies and organizations interested in the promotion of traffic safety and accident prevention;
E. serve as a clearinghouse for all traffic safety materials and information used throughout this state;
F. cooperate in promoting research, special studies and analysis of problems concerning the safety and welfare of the citizens of New Mexico;
G. cooperate fully with national safety organizations in bringing about greater effectiveness in nationwide accident prevention activities and programs;
H. make studies and suitable recommendations, through the chief and the secretary of transportation, to the legislature concerning safety regulations and laws;
I. prepare and submit each year a written report to the governor concerning the activities of the bureau and activities concerning assistance to local organizations and officials;
J. institute and administer a statewide motorcycle training program funded as provided for in Section 66-10-10 NMSA 1978;
K. institute and administer an accident prevention course for elderly drivers as provided for in Section 59A-32-14 NMSA 1978;
L. cooperate with the public education department to develop a regulatory framework for instructional and administrative processes, including licensure requirements for instructors, and a curriculum for instruction in defensive driving with a DWI education and prevention component to be offered statewide in secondary schools as an elective;
M. institute and administer a DWI prevention and education program for elementary and secondary school students, funded as provided for in Section 66-5-35 NMSA 1978;
N. include at least two hours of DWI prevention and education training in all driver education courses approved by the bureau; and
O. include a DWI recidivism prevention component in all driver rehabilitation programs for alcohol or drugs approved by the bureau.