NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 7-1-6.38 - Distribution; governmental gross receipts tax.
7-1-6.38. Distribution; governmental gross receipts tax.
A.     A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the public project revolving fund administered by the New Mexico finance authority in an amount equal to seventy-five percent of the net receipts attributable to the governmental gross receipts tax.
B.     A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the energy, minerals and natural resources department in an amount equal to twenty-four percent of the net receipts attributable to the governmental gross receipts tax. Forty-one and two-thirds percent of the distribution is appropriated to the energy, minerals and natural resources department to implement the provisions of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act [9-5B-1 NMSA 1978] and fifty-eight and one-third percent of the distribution is appropriated to the energy, minerals and natural resources department for state park and recreation area capital improvements, including the costs of planning, engineering, design, construction, renovation, repair, equipment and furnishings.
C.     A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the office of cultural affairs in an amount equal to one percent of the net receipts attributable to the governmental gross receipts tax for capital improvements at state museums and monuments administered by the office of cultural affairs.
D.     The state pledges to and agrees with the holders of any bonds or notes issued by the New Mexico finance authority or by the energy, minerals and natural resources department and payable from the net receipts attributable to the governmental gross receipts tax distributed to the New Mexico finance authority or the energy, minerals and natural resources department pursuant to this section that the state will not limit, reduce or alter the distribution of the net receipts attributable to the governmental gross receipts tax to the New Mexico finance authority or the energy, minerals and natural resources department or limit, reduce or alter the rate of imposition of the governmental gross receipts tax until the bonds or notes together with the interest thereon are fully met and discharged. The New Mexico finance authority and the energy, minerals and natural resources department are authorized to include this pledge and agreement of the state in any agreement with the holders of the bonds or notes.