7-1-6.46. Distribution to municipalities; offset for food deduction and health care practitioner services deduction.
A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to a municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the sum of:
(1) for a municipality having a population of less than ten thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census and having per capita taxable gross receipts for the previous calendar year that are less than the average per capita taxable gross receipts for all municipalities for that same calendar year:
(a) the total deductions claimed pursuant to Section 7-9-92 NMSA 1978 for the month by taxpayers from business locations attributable to the municipality multiplied by the sum of the combined rate of all municipal local option gross receipts taxes in effect in the municipality for the month plus one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent; and
(b) the total deductions claimed pursuant to Section 7-9-93 NMSA 1978 for the month by taxpayers from business locations attributable to the municipality multiplied by the sum of the combined rate of all municipal local option gross receipts taxes in effect in the municipality for the month plus one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent; or
(2) for a municipality not described in Paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(a) the total deductions claimed pursuant to Section 7-9-92 NMSA 1978 for the month by taxpayers from business locations attributable to the municipality multiplied by the sum of the combined rate of all municipal local option gross receipts taxes in effect in the municipality on January 1, 2007 plus one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent; and
(b) the total deductions claimed pursuant to Section 7-9-93 NMSA 1978 for the month by taxpayers from business locations attributable to the municipality multiplied by the sum of the combined rate of all municipal local option gross receipts taxes in effect in the municipality on January 1, 2007 plus one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent.
B. The distribution pursuant to Subsection A of this section is in lieu of revenue that would have been received by the municipality but for the deductions provided by Sections 7-9-92 and 7-9-93 NMSA 1978. The distribution shall be considered gross receipts tax revenue and shall be used by the municipality in the same manner as gross receipts tax revenue, including payment of gross receipts tax revenue bonds.
C. For the purposes of this section, "business locations attributable to the municipality" means business locations:
(1) within the municipality;
(2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of the municipality;
(3) outside the boundaries of the municipality on land owned by the municipality; and
(4) on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant in an area that is contiguous to the municipality and in which the municipality performs services pursuant to a contract between the municipality and the Indian tribe or Indian pueblo if:
(a) the contract describes an area in which the municipality is required to perform services and requires the municipality to perform services that are substantially the same as the services the municipality performs for itself; and
(b) the governing body of the municipality has submitted a copy of the contract to the secretary.
D. A distribution pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act [5-15-1 NMSA 1978].