7-1-6.55. Distribution to municipality equivalent to a portion of compensating tax.
A A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount calculated pursuant to Subsection B of this section, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978; provided that the distribution shall be phased in according to the following schedule:
(1) from July 1, 2008 until June 30, 2009, the distribution shall be equal to ten percent of the amount calculated according to Subsection B of this section; and
(2) on or after July 1, 2009, the distribution shall be equal to thirty percent of the amount calculated according to Subsection B of this section.
B. The amount of the distribution provided for in this section shall be calculated for each month in the six-month period beginning on each July 1 and January 1 and shall be equal to the reported taxable gross receipts for all business locations in the municipality for the month multiplied by:
(1) the ratio of net compensating tax receipts for the entire six-month period beginning the previous November 1 or May 1, respectively, to the reported taxable gross receipts for all business locations for the entire six-month period beginning the previous November 1 or May 1, respectively; and further multiplied by:
(2) the ratio of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent to the average tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-7 NMSA 1978 in effect for the six-month period beginning on January 1 or July 1, respectively.