NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 7-1-8.9 - Information that may be revealed to local governments and their agencies.
7-1-8.9. Information that may be revealed to local governments and their agencies.
An employee of the department may reveal to:
A.     the officials or employees of a municipality of this state authorized in a written request by the municipality for a period specified in the request within the twelve months preceding the request:
(1)     the names, taxpayer identification numbers and addresses of registered gross receipts taxpayers reporting gross receipts for that municipality under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [7-9-1 NMSA 1978] or a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality.  The department may also reveal the information described in this paragraph quarterly or upon such other periodic basis as the secretary and the municipality may agree; and
(2)     information indicating whether persons shown on a list of businesses located within that municipality furnished by the municipality have reported gross receipts to the department but have not reported gross receipts for that municipality under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act or a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that municipality;
B.     the officials or employees of a county of this state authorized in a written request by the county for a period specified in the request within the twelve months preceding the request:
(1)     the names, taxpayer identification numbers and addresses of registered gross receipts taxpayers reporting gross receipts either for that county in the case of a local option gross receipts tax imposed on a countywide basis or only for the areas of that county outside of any incorporated municipalities within that county in the case of a county local option gross receipts tax imposed only in areas of the county outside of any incorporated municipalities.  The department may also reveal the information described in this paragraph quarterly or upon such other periodic basis as the secretary and the county may agree;
(2)     in the case of a local option gross receipts tax imposed by a county on a countywide basis, information indicating whether persons shown on a list of businesses located within the county furnished by the county have reported gross receipts to the department but have not reported gross receipts for that county under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act or a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county on a countywide basis; and
(3)     in the case of a local option gross receipts tax imposed by a county only on persons engaging in business in that area of the county outside of incorporated municipalities, information indicating whether persons on a list of businesses located in that county outside of the incorporated municipalities but within that county furnished by the county have reported gross receipts to the department but have not reported gross receipts for that county outside of the incorporated municipalities within that county under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act or a local option gross receipts tax imposed by the county only on persons engaging in business in that county outside of the incorporated municipalities; and
C.     officials or employees of a municipality or county of this state, authorized in a written request of the municipality or county, for purposes of inspection, the records of the department pertaining to an increase or decrease to a distribution or transfer made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978 for the purpose of reviewing the basis for the increase or decrease; the authorized officials or employees may only reveal the information provided in this subsection to another authorized official or employee, to an employee of the department, or a district court, an appellate court or a federal court in a proceeding relating to a disputed distribution and in which both the state and the municipality or county are parties.