NEW MEXICO STATUTES AND CODES
Section 7-20E-2 - Definitions.
7-20E-2. Definitions.
As used in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act [7-20E-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "county" means, unless specifically defined otherwise in the County Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act, a county, including an H class county;
B.     "county area" means that portion of a county located outside the boundaries of any municipality, except that for H class counties, "county area" means the entire county;
C.     "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
D.     "governing body" means the county commission of the county or the county council of an H class county;
E.     "person" means an individual or any other legal entity; and
F.     "state gross receipts tax" means the gross receipts tax imposed under the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act [7-9-1 NMSA 1978].